News Releases 2010

LETU Announces Honors, Scholarships at Annual Awards Chapel

Mon, Apr 26 2010

LeTourneau University faculty and staff presented awards and scholarships to high achieving students during its annual awards chapel Monday, April 26. The event is held annually in April to honor students who have excelled in academics, service and as student-athletes. Students met a high standard of criteria and were voted on by faculty and staff.
The following scholarships and/or awards were presented to the students
Cessna Scholarships: 
Rachel Ballou, senior mission aviation major from Bacyrus, Ohio
            Kent Emberton, junior mission aviation major from Harrington, Del.
            Ken Misiak, junior mission aviation major from Greentown, Pa.
Rockwell Collins Scholarships:
            Alphin Abraham, sophomore electrical technology major from Missouri City, Texas
            Jason Hewes, senior electrical technology major from Longview, Texas
Texas Dogwood 99s-Top Female Flight Student: 
Stephanie Amavisca, senior mission aviation major from Placentia, Calif.
Texas Society of Certified Public Accountants, Inc. Accounting Excellence:
            Kristen Pierce, senior accounting major from Gilmer, Texas
Award of Excellence in Community Service:
            Kendyl Arey, senior accounting major from Ham Lake, Minn.
Outstanding Business Graduate Award:
            Kalyn Stralow, senior finance and international business major from Warren, Ohio
Excellence for Ethics in Business:
            J.B. Lewis, senior marketing major from Longview, Texas
Outstanding Engineering Technology Student:
            Hans Christian Nelson, senior mechanical engineering tech major from Colorado Springs, Colo.
Engineering Honor Society:
            Reuben Brooks, senior materials joining major from Lone Pine, Calif.
            Andrew Kan, senior electrical engineering major from Lynchburg, Va.
            Rebekah Valencia, senior electrical engineering major from Manteca, Calif.
            Michal Vanasse, senior mechanical engineering major from Coon Rapids, Minn.
            James Brewer, junior electrical engineering major from Des Moines, Iowa
            Joshua DeOtte, junior biomedical engineering major from Southlake, Texas
            James Frank, junior electrical engineering major from Lewisville, Texas
            Nathan Fuller, junior mechanical engineering major from Longview, Texas
            Elysa Metzer, junior mechanical engineering major from Wilsonville, Ore.
            Justin Thomas, junior mechanical engineering major from Elizabethtown, Pa.
            David Wiens, junior mechanical engineering major from Camas, Wash.
            Donald E. Wilcox, Jr., junior electrical engineering major from Longview, Texas
Outstanding Junior Engineering Student:
            Donald E. Wilcox, Jr. junior electrical engineering major from Longview, Texas
R.G. LeTourneau Memorial Award:
            Abraham S. Wolfgang, senior electrical engineering major from Gaylord, Mich.
Currie Scholarship – Female Math Major:
            Angele Blick, senior mathematics education major from North Richland Hills, Texas
            Amy Sturm, sophomore mathematics education major from Loveland, Colo.
Evelyn LeTourneau Outstanding Senior Woman:
            Kelly Popp, senior mechanical engineering major from Sugarland, Texas
Student Teacher of the Year and TAIR Scholarship:
            Jessica Shook, junior interdisciplinary studies major from Bloomingburg, N.Y.
            Matthew Bradley, junior interdisciplinary studies major from Chandler, Texas
            Jessica Jorski, junior interdisciplinary studies major from Katy, Texas
            Garret Robbins, senior mathematics major, from Statesville, N.C.
Student Teacher of the Year:
            Stephanie Bush, senior early childhood education major from Houston, Texas
            Laura Cole, senior Interdisciplinary Studies major from Pueblo West, Colo.
            Ellie Garrison, senior education major from Longview, Texas
Kinesiology Major of the Year:
            Kayla Kerns, senior kinesiology major from Germantown, Ohio
Scholar Athlete of the Year:
            Joshua Baumgartner, senior mechanical engineering major and cross country runner from San Antonio, Texas
Roger Erickstad Award:
            Matt McLaughlin, senior interdisciplinary studies major and basketball/soccer player from Sunnyvale, Texas
            Marcel Louimeus, senior kinesiology major and basketball player from  Miami Beach, Fla.
Athlete of the Year:
            J.J. Rockmore, senior kinesiology major and basketball player from Longview, Texas
Lori R. Long Outstanding Psychology Major Award:
            Caitlyn Eubanks, senior psychology and child development major from  Parkland, Fla.
Outstanding Computer Science Senior:
            Evan Allrich, senior computer science major from Longview, Texas
Natural Sciences Academic Excellence Award:
            Kaylee Sumrall, senior biology major from Garland, Texas
Natural Sciences Outstanding Lab Assistant Award:
            Nicholas Bergren, senior biology major from Sunnyvale, Texas
History-Political Science Outstanding Senior Award:
            Nicholas Yeakley, senior history-political science major from Longview, Texas
Excellence in English Award:
            Lauren Dunaway, senior digital writing/history-political science major from Hallsville, Texas
Outstanding Biblical Studies/Christian Ministry Major:
            Liz Boyce, senior Christian ministries major from Gaylord, Mich.
            Katie Reed, senior biblical studies major Granbury, Texas
Student Foundation Endowed Scholarship:
            Annie Amador, junior English language-literature major from Park Ridge, Ill.
Excellence in Ministry:
            Kevin Dunn, senior Christian ministries major from San Antonio, Texas
            Mary O‚ÄôSullivan, senior Christian ministries major from Longview, Texas
Missions Service Award:
            Summer Brown, sophomore Christian ministries major from Kilgore, Texas
University Police Guard of the Year:
            Nicholas Yeakley, senior history-political science major from Longview, Texas
Student Affairs Service Award:
            Evan Allrich, senior computer science major from Elk River, Minn.
Hobert K. Farrell Greek Award:
            Josh Oh, senior Christian ministries major from Colorado Springs, Colo.
            Sara Solivan-Velez, senior biblical studies major from Puerto Rico
 
            LeTourneau University is an interdenominational Christian university with academic majors in the aeronautical sciences, business, education, engineering, health care, the liberal arts and sciences. LeTourneau University is located in Longview, Texas, but also offers business degrees and teacher certification programs online and at five education centers in Austin, Bedford, Dallas, Houston and Tyler.

 


 

Share

Contact Us:

First Name:

Last Name:

Email:

Topic:

Question:

Share by Email
Share on Facebook
Share on LinkedIn
Share on Twitter