1-800-759-8811

CPT and OPT

 

Curricular Practical Training

United State Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) regulations permit  F-1 students enrolled in post-secondary educational programs to participate in curricular practical training which is an integral part of the curriculum.

Eligible students may obtain authorization for curricular practical training from their Designated School Official (DSO).


Optional Practical Training

This training must be authorized by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), and the student must be issued an Employment Authorization Document (EAD Card) before training may begin. Optional Practical Training (OPT) is a work experience directly related to a student’s major area of study. It may be used before or after completion of studies. A job offer is not required to apply for OPT; however, employment must be procured within 90 days of the authorization date for post-completion OPT.


24-Month STEM OPT Extension

  • F-1 students approved for standard Post-Completion Optional Practical Training based on a STEM (science, technology, engineering, mathematics) field that appears on the DHS STEM-Designated Degree Program List can apply to USCIS for a 24-month extension of post-completion OPT (for a total eligibility of up to 36 months).
  • The student must have a job or job offer from an employer registered in the E-Verify system.
  • A student whose period of standard post-completion OPT has already expired is ineligible to apply for the STEM OPT extension.
  • A minor field of study cannot serve as the basis for a 24-month STEM OPT extension.
  • An individual is eligible for two 24-month STEM OPT extensions, each after a higher level degree has been obtained
  • Forms and Documents:
Share